Tentative Seminar Schedules


Spring 2021


Date           Name                      Title or Topic

Thu, Feb 18    David Mohundro            Cloud Computing
               Clear Function Inc.

Fri, Feb 26    Cam Cohu                  Rollback Networking in Peer-to-Peer Video Games
               Andrew Mock               Bioinformatic Tools in the CRISPR-Cas System


Fri, Mar  5    Gus McCoy                 Microservices with the Spring Boot Framework
               Javan Yeager              Agile Development and Devops Using Azure Boards

               SPRING BREAK

Fri, Mar 19    Jon Curnutt               The MUMPS Programming Language
               Charles Yan               Text Classification

Fri, Mar 26    Bryce Wiedower            Applications of the ELO Rating System
               Loki Wu                   GPS Spoofing

Fri, Apr  2    Derrick Courtney          Building a LISP Interpreter in Kotlin
               Jake Osborne              Process Profiling with Flame Graph Visualization

Fri, Apr  9    Spencer Hill              VPNs Under the Hood
               Carson Strother           Optical Computing    

Fri, Apr 16    Adriana Walls             Encoder-Decoder Models for NLP
               Kevin Wang                The Aho-Corasick Algorithm


Fall 2021


Date           Name                      Title or Topic

Week 1        Lauren Moody          The Godot Game Engine
              Konrad Heyen          Augmented Reality for iOS

Week 2        Grayson Piershale     The Jai Programming Language for Game Dev 
              Johnathan Tucker      MINT

Week 3        Andrea Martinez         
              Noel Bafford

Week 4        Wade Lambertson       Quantum Computing
              Jair Lopez

    Thur      Hallie Martin
              T J Brown

Week 5        Laura Ashburn         
              Cooper Richardson

Week 6        Easton Pillay         Zero Trust Networking
              Stanley Huff

Week 7        Maggie Heusel         Virtual Reality      
              Greg Blodgett         Distributed Databases


Week 8        Denilson Lemus
              Casey Whitener         Brain Control Interfaces

Week 9        Sargent Erwin          
              Campbell Walters